Faculty and Staff

  • All Staff
  • Administration
  • Forest Toddlers
  • PreK
  • Kindergarten
  • Lower School
  • Middle School
  • Special Subjects

Jennifer Gresens

Head of School


Education:

M.S. Education, Hunter College; B.A. Art History and Psychology, University of New Hampshire

Lynn Schuster

Director of Academics and Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion


Education:

M.S. Elementary Ed., College of Saint Rose; B.A. Political Science, SUNY at Albany

Matt Thornton

Director of Admission


Education:

M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction, Lesley University; Non-Profit Leadership Cert., Georgetown University; B.A. Biology, Hamilton College

Andrea Hartman

Director of Communications


Education:

B.A. English, University of Iowa; BA Theater Arts, University of Iowa

Michele Ridgeway

Pre-K


Education:

B.S. Special Education, Certified Early Intervention Specialist SUNY Geneseo, M.F.A.Studio Art, Maine College of Art

Sarah Notaro

Pre-K


Education:

BA SUNY Cobleskill, Early Childhood Education, M.Ed SUNY

Charlene Hoffay

Charlene Hoffay

Pre-K Assistant


Hannah Rose

Pre-K Assistant & Before Care


Leigh Augustine

Kindergarten


Education:

M.S.Ed Early Childhood Education, Brooklyn College; B.F.A. New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University

Suzi Miranda

Grades 1-2 Teacher


Debbie Hoffman

Grades 1-2 Teacher


Ashley Saupp

Grades 3-4


Ian Marvinney

Grades 5-8 Language Arts


Education:

M.S. Education ELA, St John’s University; B.A. English, SUNY Binghamton

Katie Thornton

Grades 6-7 Language Arts


Education:

M.Ed. Harvard University; B.A. Sociology, Boston College

Rose Nolan

Grades 5-8 Math


Education:

M.S. Education, Sage Graduate School; B.S. Business Administration, Marist College

John Sherry

Grades 5-8 Science


Education:

B.S.,Environmental Science and Policy, Clarkson University

Derek Fox

Grades 5-8 Social Studies


Education:

M.S., Secondary Education, University of New England; B.A. History Education, College of St. Rose

Claire Sherwood

Grades K-8 Art


Education:

M.F.A. University of Maryland; B.F.A. Bowling Green State University

Sara Feltes

Grades K-8 Music


Education:

M.M. The Hartt School at University of Hartford; B.S. Music Education, College of St. Rose

Darcy DeMaria

Grades K-8 Physical Education and Health, Athletic Director


Education:

BS Physical Education, Sage College

Leiana Hawkins

Grades K-4 Science, Forest Toddlers


Education:

M.Ed. in Science Education, North Carolina State University; B.S. Biology, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Jennifer Baker

Grades K-8 Spanish


Education:

Ph.D. Spanish, SUNY Albany; M.A. Latin American and Caribbean Studies, SUNY Albany, B.A. Spanish, Wells College

Laura Salisbury

Librarian


Education:

MLS Information Science and Policy, School Media Specialist SUNY Albany; BA English Literature, SUNY Albany; AAS Livberal Arts, SUNY

Sharon Santacroce

Sharon Santacroce

Special Education- APCSD Resource Room


Michelle Hefernan

Executive Assistant & Front Office Manager


Kristen Koehler

Comptroller


Carol Turnbull

Book Keeper


Additional Staff

Wanda Budesheim -- Facilities Manager

Aponi Glover -- Aftercare Coordinator- [email protected]

Rebecca Everett -- APCSD Nurse