Faculty and Staff

  • All
  • Administration
  • Forest Toddlers
  • PreK
  • Kindergarten
  • Lower School
  • Middle School
  • Special Subjects

Jennifer Gresens

Head of School


Education:

M.S. Education, Hunter College

B.A. Art History and Psychology, University of New Hampshire

Lynn Schuster

Director of Academics and Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion


Education:

M.S. Elementary Ed., College of Saint Rose

B.A. Political Science, SUNY Albany

Matt Thornton

Director of Admissions


Education:

M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction, Lesley University

B.A. Biology, Hamilton College

Non-Profit Leadership Cert., Georgetown University

Andrea Hartman

Director of Communications


Education:

B.A. English, University of Iowa

B.A. Theater Arts, University of Iowa

G.Cert. Gifted Education, University of Connecticut

Leigh Augustine

Director of Advancement


Education:

M.S.Ed Early Childhood Education, Brooklyn College

B.F.A. New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University

Katie Thornton

Director of Wellness & Social and Emotional Learning


Education:

M.Ed., Harvard University

B.A. Sociology, Boston College

Michele Ridgeway

PreK


Education:

B.S. Special Education, Certified Early Intervention Specialist, SUNY Geneseo

M.F.A. Studio Art, Maine College of Art

Sarah Notaro

PreK


Education:

M.Ed., SUNY

B.A. Early Childhood Education, SUNY Cobleskill

Sara Schomaker

PreK


Education:
B. A. Inclusive Early Childhood Education, Cazenovia College
NYS Certified in Special and General Education

Nora Jenkins

PreK


Education:
M.Ed. Art, Goddard College
B.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University

Charlene Hoffay

PreK Assistant


Education:
B.S. Children and Family Services, SUNY Empire College
A.A.S. Early Childhood Education, Hudson Valley Community College

Olivia Melkonian

PreK Assistant & Before Care


Julia Cadieux

Kindergarten


Education:
M.Ed., Cambridge College
B.A., McGill University

Jasmine Dunn

Kindergarten Assistant


Melissa Inzero

Grades 1-2 Teacher


Education:
C.A.S. School Counseling, College of St. Rose
M.S. Counseling, College of St. Rose
B.S. Psychology, Sage College of Albany
A.A.S. Early Childhood Education, HVCC

Debbie Hoffman

Grades 1-2 Teacher


Education:

M.S. Education, SUNY Albany

Certified Literacy, Special Education, and Childhood Specialist

B.S. Natural Resources, Cornell University

Nari Gottlieb

Grades 3-4 Lead Teacher


Education:

M.Ed. Early Childhood, General, and Special Education, Touro College

B.A. English, Queens College

Rose Nolan

Grades 3-4 Lead Teacher


Education:

M.S. Education, Sage Graduate School

B.S. Business Administration, Marist College

Emily Brocks

Grades 5-8 English Language Arts & Grade 5 Advisor


Education:

M.Ed. Harvard Graduate School of Education

M.A. Jewish Education & Jewish Studies, Hebrew College, Shoolman Graduate School

B.A. Classical Civilations & English Literature, Williams College

Emma Wolfe

Grades 5-8 Social Studies & Grade 6 Advisor


Education:

B.S. Secondary Education, Penn State
B.A. History, Penn State

John Sherry

Grades 5-8 Science & Grade 7 Advisor


Education:

B.S. Environmental Science and Policy, Clarkson University

Paul Rix

Grades 5-8 Mathematics & Grade 8 Advisor


Education:
M.A. Education, National University
B.A. English, Arizona State University

Claire Sherwood

Grades K-8 Art


Education:

M.F.A. University of Maryland

B.F.A. Bowling Green State University

Sara Feltes

Grades K-8 Music


Education:

M.M. The Hartt School at University of Hartford

B.S. Music Education, College of St. Rose

Darcy DeMaria

Grades K-8 Physical Education and Health, Athletic Director


Education:

B.S. Physical Education, Sage College

Leiana Hawkins

Forest Toddlers & Lower School Science


Education:

M.Ed. Science Education, North Carolina State University

B.S. Biology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Laura Salisbury

Librarian


Education:

M.L.S. Information Science and Policy, School Media Specialist, SUNY Albany

B.A. English Literature, SUNY Albany

A.A.S. Liberal Arts, SUNY

Cheryl O’Donnell

Literacy Specialist


Education:
M.S.Ed. Educational Psychology, SUNY Albany
B.A. English, SUNY Binghamton
Sharon Santacroce

Sharon Santacroce

Special Education & Resource Room, Averill Park Central School District


Michelle Heffernan

Director of Operations


Education:

B.S. Creative Arts & Therapy, Russell Sage College

Mia Frisch

Front Desk & Forest Toddler Assistant


Kristen Koehler

Comptroller


Education:
B.S., University of Vermont
J.D., Albany Law School of Union University

Jwalitha Jonnalagadda

Book Keeper


Education:
B.S. Accounting, Towson University
A.A. Accounting, Economics & Mathematics, Barbados Community College

Additional Staff

Wanda Budesheim -- Facilities Manager

Rebecca Everett -- APCSD Nurse